Home Site Map Feedback Contact
         
 
  
  


   


Egyptian Visa Regulations

    Non-Egyptian visitors arriving in Egypt are required to have a valid passport. Entry visa may be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic Bodies abroad or from the Entry Visa Department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA). It is, however, possible for most tourists and visitors to obtain an entry visa at any of the Major Entry Ports .

Please check with the nearest Egyptian Consulate for specific details and regulations relevant to your nationality.  

 
 
 

Note

Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border, then go to Taba to visit Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine, can be exempted from visa and granted a free residence permit for fourteen days to visit the area
 
For more details about the Egyptian Visa Rules and Regulations please visit this link

 

There are three types of Egyptian Visa

 
Tourist Visa: Is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.

Entry Visa : Is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for any purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study … etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedures in Egypt.

Transit Visa
 

   

  

 


Egypt succeeded to fulfill all the security standards for the passengers safety.


 
 
 
Copyrights©2004 Cairo Airport Company - Egypt, All rights Reserved. Web Design & Development by AVIT